Blog Post One1.jpg
[…] Transferring ownership to a revocable living trust may also allow you to retain the applicable tax benefits with the added benefit of avoiding the probate process. If asset protection is a major concern during your lifetime, certain types of irrevocable trusts, such as the Tennessee Investment Services Trust, are best suited for your needs but may require you to give up some control of the property.

The bankruptcy code may provide additional protections for a primary residence (e.g., your state may have a homestead exemption). Section 26-2-301, Tennessee Code Annotated, provides an individual owner of real property a $5,000 exemption, whereas, married couples who “jointly own and use real property as their principal place of residence” enjoy a $7,500 exemption. However, in some states, such as Florida, transferring your primary residence to a trust may eliminate the homestead exemption because the trust rather than you (the debtor) will be deemed to be the owner of the residence.